Autonomous Systems resources: Difference between revisions

From ISRWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
=== Real robots ===
=== Real robots ===


{| border=1
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
<!--
| [[Image:Icon isr-cobot.png|100px]] || ISR-CoBot
* [[ScoutSoftware|instructions and software]]
-->
|-
|-
| [[Image:Icon magabot.png|100px]] || IdMind Magabot
! Image !! Robot !! Software / Resources
* [http://magabot.cc/ product website]
* [https://bitbucket.org/rventura73/magabot-arduino-ros-pkg drivers for ROS]
|-
|-
| [[Image:Icon pioneer3DX.png|100px]] || ActivMedia Pioneer 3DX
| [[Image:Icon magabot.png|100px]] || '''IdMind Magabot''' ||
* [http://www.mobilerobots.com/researchrobots/pioneerp3dx.aspx product website]
* [http://magabot.cc/ Official product page]
* [http://wiki.ros.org/Robots/AMR_Pioneer_Compatible drivers for ROS]
* [https://bitbucket.org/rventura73/magabot-arduino-ros-pkg ROS drivers]
|-
|-
| [[Image:Icon pioneer3AT.png|100px]] || ActivMedia Pioneer 3AT
| [[Image:Icon pioneer3DX.png|100px]] || '''ActivMedia Pioneer 3DX''' ||
* [http://www.mobilerobots.com/researchrobots/P3AT.aspx product website]
* [http://www.mobilerobots.com/researchrobots/pioneerp3dx.aspx Official product page]
* [http://wiki.ros.org/Robots/AMR_Pioneer_Compatible drivers for ROS]
* [http://wiki.ros.org/Robots/AMR_Pioneer_Compatible ROS drivers]
* [[Instructions]]
|-
|-
| [[Image:MiniQuad_small.JPG|100px]] || UAVision Quadrotor
| [[Image:Icon pioneer3AT.png|100px]] || '''ActivMedia Pioneer 3AT''' ||  
* [[QuadSoftware|Instructions and Software]]
* [http://www.mobilerobots.com/researchrobots/P3AT.aspx Official product page]
* [http://wiki.ros.org/hector_quadrotor quad simulator]
* [http://wiki.ros.org/Robots/AMR_Pioneer_Compatible ROS drivers]
* [http://users.isr.ist.utl.pt/~pal/QuadSimulatorHokuyo.zip archive with files] to adapt hector_quadcopter code for ISR quads:
** quadrotor_hokuyo_urg04lx.urdf.xacro - to be moved to folder hector_quadrotor_description/urdf.
** hokuyo_urg04lx.urdf.xacro - to be moved to folder hector_sensors_description/urdf.
<!--
|-
|-
| [[Image:Icon raposa-ng.png|100px]] || [[RAPOSA-NG]]
| [[Image:MiniQuad_small.JPG|100px]] || '''UAVision Quadrotor''' ||
* [[RaposaNgSoftware|instructions and software]]
* [http://wiki.ros.org/hector_quadrotor Simulator & description]
* archive:
** [http://users.isr.ist.utl.pt/~pal/QuadSimulatorHokuyo.zip hector_quadcopter adapter files]
|-
|-
| [[Image:Icon rovio.png|100px]] || WoWee Rovio
| [[Image:Icon scout.png|100px]] || '''Nomadic Scout (customized)''' ||
* [http://www.wowwee.com/en/products/tech/telepresence/rovio/rovio product website]
* [https://github.com/socrob/autonomous_systems/tree/master/resources/drivers/scout_standalone Stand-alone Scout software]
* [http://wiki.ros.org/rovio drivers for ROS]
* [https://github.com/socrob/autonomous_systems/tree/master/resources/drivers/scout Legacy Scout software]
-->
|-
|-
| [[Image:Icon scout.png|100px]] || Nomadic Scout (customized)
| [[File:Alphabot2.png|100px]] || '''AlphaBot2''' ||  
* [[ScoutSoftwareStandalone|new instructions and software (standalone)]]
* [https://github.com/Kons-5/ROS-for-the-Alphabot2 Community-maintained ROS package]
* [[ScoutSoftware|old instructions and software using the internal motherboard]]


<!--
|-
| [[Image:Icon socrob.png|100px]] || SocRob omni
* [[SocrobOmniSoftware|instructions and software]]
-->
|-
|-
| [[File:Turtlebot3.png.png|100px]] || '''TurtleBot3''' ||
* [https://irob-ist.github.io/introduction-robotics/docs/getting_started.html Getting started with ROS & Turtlebot 3]
* [https://irob-ist.github.io/introduction-robotics/docs/turtlebot3_simulation.html Turtlebot 3 Simulation]
|}
|}


=== Simulated robots ===
=== Simulated robots ===


{| border=1
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
<!--
| [[Image:Icon isr-cobot.png|100px]] || ISR-CoBot
* [[ScoutSoftware|instructions and software]]
|| Works in:
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic
-->
|-
|-
| [[Image:Astrobee.png|100px]] || NASA Astrobee
! Image !! Simulator !! Works in
* https://github.com/nasa/astrobee
|| Works in:
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (Suggested)
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic (Possible but not officially supported)
|-
|-
| [[Image:Husky.png|100px]] || Clearpath Husky
| [[Image:Astrobee.png|100px]] || '''NASA Astrobee''' ||  
* http://wiki.ros.org/Robots/Husky
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (recommended)
|| Works in:
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic (possible)
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (Suggested)
* [https://github.com/nasa/astrobee Source code]
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic  
|-
|-
| [[Image:PX4drone.png|100px]] || PX4-based hexarotor
| [[Image:Husky.png|100px]] || '''Clearpath Husky''' ||
* https://dev.px4.io/master/en/simulation/gazebo.html
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (recommended) 
|| Works in:
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic (Suggested)
* [http://wiki.ros.org/Robots/Husky ROS drivers]
|-
|-
| [[Image:UUVrobot.png|100px]] || UUVSimulator
| [[Image:PX4drone.png|100px]] || '''PX4-based Hexarotor''' ||  
* https://uuvsimulator.github.io/
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic 
|| Works in:
* [https://dev.px4.io/master/en/simulation/gazebo.html PX4 Gazebo integration]
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (Suggested)
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic
|-
|-
| [[Image:Mbot socrob.png|100px]] || SocRob@Home MBot
| [[Image:UUVrobot.png|100px]] || '''UUVSimulator''' ||  
* https://github.com/socrob/mbot_simulation_sa/
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (recommended)
|| Works in:
* Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic 
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (Suggested)
* [https://uuvsimulator.github.io/ Project site]
|-
|-
| [[Image:Mbot socrob.png|100px]] || '''SocRob@Home MBot''' ||
* Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (recommended) 
* [https://github.com/socrob/mbot_simulation_sa/ Simulator package]
|}
|}


== Guide for good presentations ==
== Guide for good presentations ==
Line 137: Line 116:
* [http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2Fs10514-012-9288-x?LI=true  Robot task plan representation by Petri nets: modelling, identification, analysis and execution, H. Costelha, P. Lima, Journal of Autonomous Robots, 2012]
* [http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2Fs10514-012-9288-x?LI=true  Robot task plan representation by Petri nets: modelling, identification, analysis and execution, H. Costelha, P. Lima, Journal of Autonomous Robots, 2012]
* [http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10458-010-9146-1  Petri Net Plans: A Framework for Collaboration and Coordination in Multi-Robot Systems, V. A. Ziparo, L. Iocchi, P. Lima, D. Nardi, P. F. Palamara, Journal of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems, 2012]
* [http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10458-010-9146-1  Petri Net Plans: A Framework for Collaboration and Coordination in Multi-Robot Systems, V. A. Ziparo, L. Iocchi, P. Lima, D. Nardi, P. F. Palamara, Journal of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems, 2012]
* [https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-41610-1_9-1  Robot Task Modeling, P. U. Lima, Encyclopedia of Robotics - Editors Editors: Marcelo H. Ang Jr., Oussama Khatib and Bruno Siciliano, Springer, 2020]
* [https://isr.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/publications/error-monitoring-conflict-resolution-and-decision-making Error Monitoring, Conflict Resolution and Decision-Making, P. U. Lima, in Perception-reason-action cycle: Models, algorithms and systems, J. G. Taylor, D. Polani, A. Hussain, and N. Tish (Eds.), Springer-Verlag, 2010]


=== on quadcopters ===
=== on quadcopters ===
Line 205: Line 186:
* Python interface code: [[Media:Pioneer.rar|Pioneer.rar]]
* Python interface code: [[Media:Pioneer.rar|Pioneer.rar]]


=== maps ===
=== Maps ===
* Scanned copy of a map of the 5th floor at the North Tower: [[Media:Piso5.pdf|piso5.pdf]] (revised: better resolution)
* Scanned copy of a map of the 5th floor at the North Tower: [[Media:Piso5.pdf|piso5.pdf]] (revised: better resolution)


=== demo software ===
=== Demo software ===
* Bayes filtering demo in 1D -- [http://users.isr.ist.utl.pt/~yoda/software/demo_bayes-1.3.py demo_bayes-1.3.py] -- '''UPDATE''': now includes Particle filtering!
* Bayes filtering demo in 1D -- [http://users.isr.ist.utl.pt/~yoda/software/demo_bayes-1.3.py demo_bayes-1.3.py] -- '''UPDATE''': now includes Particle filtering!
* Example in ROS -- [https://github.com/MarceloJacinto/demo_ros]
* Example in ROS -- [https://github.com/MarceloJacinto/demo_ros github repository]


=== ROS ===
=== ROS ===

Latest revision as of 18:52, 30 June 2025

Robots

Real robots

Image Robot Software / Resources
IdMind Magabot
ActivMedia Pioneer 3DX
ActivMedia Pioneer 3AT
UAVision Quadrotor
Nomadic Scout (customized)
AlphaBot2
TurtleBot3

Simulated robots

Image Simulator Works in
NASA Astrobee
  • Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (recommended)
  • Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic (possible)
  • Source code
Clearpath Husky
  • Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (recommended)
  • Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic
  • ROS drivers
PX4-based Hexarotor
UUVSimulator
  • Ubuntu 16.04 + ROS Kinetic (recommended)
  • Ubuntu 18.04 + ROS Melodic
  • Project site
SocRob@Home MBot


Guide for good presentations

Bibliography for projects

General

on Gaussian PDFs

on Kalman Filter

on particle filters

on mapping

on Monte Carlo localization (MCL)

on robust Monte Carlo localization

on simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM)

on localization of the ITER vehicle

on Petri net representation of robot tasks

on quadcopters

on cooperative teammate localization

on cooperative perception and localization using shared objects

on Wi-Fi localization

on magnetic field based localization

on Reinforcement Learning

on geometric self-calibration

Software and Miscellaneous

Home Automation and Fusion projects

Software and Hardware for Home Automation

IP Cams

Hardware
Software

The ROS software to acquire data from the cameras is provided in Ipcam.tar. Inside the package you can find a readme with instructions and notes. Changes in resolution, fps or other camera parameters need to be requested. A map regarding the cameras' position in the 8th floor is also provided. The numbers in the map correspond to the last IP numbers and to the info that needs to be passed to the roslaunch.

This software can be run in a server in ISR in order to reduce some possible computation effort (and then one just need to subscribe to the topic in the server's IP). This option also need to be requested. For initial tests (and throughout the project) there is no problem in running the software in a personal PC.

Note that in order to acquire data from the cameras one need to be in the ISR network.

MS Kinect for XBOX RGBD cam

Laser Range Finders

for Pioneer P3-DX and P3-AT robots

Maps

  • Scanned copy of a map of the 5th floor at the North Tower: piso5.pdf (revised: better resolution)

Demo software

ROS

UWB devices